A night in celebration of student achievement

Monday 18 September 2017

Family, friends, donors and alumni gathered to celebrate the outstanding achievements of 54 College of Engineering and Computer Science students at the prizes and scholarships presentation held at University House on Thursday 14 September.

Dean of the ANU College of Engineering and Computer Science, Elanor Huntington, along with College of Engineering Director Saman Halgamuge, presented the students with their awards and spoke of their outstanding achievements.

The award presentation also provided the perfect opportunity to thank donors who invest in the continued success of the college and its talented students.

View gallery here

College of Engineering and Computer Science Prize Winners

  • Matthew Alger, Australian Computer Society (Canberra Branch) Prize for Computer Science
  • Yuxin Liu, CEA Technologies Prize in Telecommunications
  • Theodore Olsauskas-Warren, Erin Brent Computer Science Prize
  • Dmitry Brizhinev, Google Prize for Computer Science (Honours)
  • Andrew Jamieson, HA Jones Prize for Excellence in Engineering Studies
  • Lachlan Birnie, Mechanical & Manufacturing Prize
  • Alexander Dalton, Mechanical & Manufacturing Prize
  • Asim Faridi, Mechanical & Manufacturing Prize
  • Edward Kopka, Oracle (Policy Automation) Prize in Computer Science

College of Engineering and Computer Science Scholarship Winners

  • Grace Barclay, ANU College of Engineering and Computer Science Female Excellence Scholarship
  • Lauren Nelson-Lee, ANU College of Engineering and Computer Science Female Excellence Scholarship
  • Rita Tri, ANU College of Engineering and Computer Science Female Excellence Scholarship
  • Sahil Anand, ANU College of Engineering and Computer Science International Partnership Scholarship
  • JingJie Li, ANU College of Engineering and Computer Scienec International Partnership Scholarship
  • Nimish Magre, ANU College of Engineering and Computer Science International Partnership Scholarship
  • Lakshmi Satya Medicherla, ANU College of Engineering and Computer Science International Partnership Scholarship
  • Xiaoxiang Zhang, ANU College of Engineering and Computer Science International Partnership Scholarship
  • Kaushik Ghosh, ANU College of Engineering & Computer Science International Undergraduate Excellence Scholarship
  • Sanjeet Dasharath, ANU College of Engineering and Computer Science International Undergraduate Merit Scholarship
  • Chaahat Jain, ANU College of Engineering and Computer Science International Undergraduate Merit Scholarship
  • Louise Bardwell, ANU College of Engineering and Computer Science Research & Development Excellence Scholarship
  • Celeste Coulson, ANU College of Engineering and Computer Science Research & Development Excellence Scholarship
  • Jackson Taylor, ANU College of Engineering and Computer Science Research & Development Excellence Scholarship
  • Brenda Wang, ANU College of Engineering and Computer Science Research & Development Excellence Scholarship
  • Manal Mohania, ANU Data 61 Scholarship
  • Jack Allison, Dickins Scholarship in Engineering
  • Georgina Ims, Ian Ross Honours Scholarship
  • James Liu, Ian Ross Honours Scholarship
  • Jennifer May, Ian Ross Honours Scholarship
  • Nicholas Rumsey-Hill, Ian Ross Honours Scholarship
  • Emily Campbell, Lisa Brodribb Scholarship for Women in Engineering
  • Mengyan Zhang, Paul Thistlewaite Memorial Honours Year Scholarship

ANU Scholarship Winners

  • Baker Peter, Tuckwell Scholarship
  • Olivia Flower, National Scholars program 2017
  • Tess Henman, National Scholars program 2017
  • Zak Brighton-Knight, National Scholars program 2017
  • Armstrong Nicola, National University 2017 Scholarship
  • Dowse Matilda, National University 2017 Scholarship
  • Polkinghorne Michael, National University 2017 Scholarship
  • Kadirir Anjali, National Merit 2017 Scholarship
  • Lannan Frederica, National Merit 2017 Scholarship
  • Lao Cecilia, National Merit 2017 Scholarship
  • Mayer Callum, National Merit 2017 Scholarship
  • Millar Benjamin Sylvester, National Merit 2017 Scholarship
  • Nutting Harry, National Merit 2017 Scholarship
  • Bailie James, ANU Honours Scholarships 2017
  • Li Dongxu, ANU Honours Scholarships 2017
  • Liu Yuxin, ANU Honours Scholarships 2017
  • McDonald Hamish, Equity Accommodation Scholarship 2017
  • Nutting Harry, Equity Accommodation Scholarship 2017
  • Woolnough Thomas, Equity Accommodation Scholarship 2017
  • Singh Virk Prakash, Study Canberra-India Scholarship

Photo Gallery

Pop over to see more photos and join the conversation on our Facebook page.

Image gallery

Updated:  8 September 2015/Responsible Officer:  Dean, CECS/Page Contact:  CECS Marketing